Deutsche Werbefilmakademie

Deutsche Werbefilmakadamie

A Appointed members

The academy comprises institutional members and appointed members.

Appointed members can be award winners and nominees of the German Advertising Film Award, as well as (former) producers and artists (representatives of the trades) who are subsequently appointed and invited by the German Advertising Film Academy.

THE APPOINTED MEMBERS OF THE GERMAN ADVERTISING FILM ACADEMY ARE:

Producers

  • Andrea Roman-Perse
    Andrea Roman-Perse

    Executive Producer / MD & Partner
    Zauberberg

  • Burak Heplevent
    Burak Heplevent

    Executive Producer / Managing Director
    e + p films GmbH

  • Christiane Dressler
    Christiane Dressler

    Managing Director
    Anorak Film GmbH

  • Christine-Marie Gardeweg
    Christine-Marie Gardeweg

    Executive Producer

  • Corinna Nugent
    Corinna Nugent

    Producerin

  • Fabian Heine
    Fabian Heine

    Managing Director
    Erste Liebe Filmproduktion GmbH

  • Frank Siegl
    Frank Siegl

    Managing Director / Partner
    Zauberberg

  • Hannes Heidenreich
    Hannes Heidenreich

    Managing Director
    Stereo Films GmbH

  • Jan Fincke
    Jan Fincke

    Managing Director
    Czar Film GmbH

  • Jule Everts
    Jule Everts

    Freelance Producer

  • Jule-Katrin Behrens
    Jule-Katrin Behrens

    Executive Producer / Managing Partner
    Rabbicorn Films

  • Juliane Ellrich
    Juliane Ellrich

    Executive Producer / Partner
    Zauberberg

  • Justin Niklas Mundhenke
    Justin Niklas Mundhenke

    Executive Producer
    Tempomedia Filmproduktion GmbH

  • Katrin Weber
    Katrin Weber

    Producer

  • Moritz Merkel
    Moritz Merkel

    Executive Producer
    Stink Berlin GmbH

  • Myriam Zschage
    Myriam Zschage

    Producer

  • Nadine Thoma
    Nadine Thoma

    Producer

  • Pacco-­Luca Nitsche
    Pacco-­Luca Nitsche

    Managing Director
    27 km GmbH

  • Patrick Volm-Dettenbach
    Patrick Volm-Dettenbach

    Executive Producer
    Element e Filmproduktion GmbH

  • Petra Felten-Geisinger
    Petra Felten-Geisinger

    Management Board
    Bubbles Film GmbH

  • Pieter Lony
    Pieter Lony

    Film Producer

  • Stephan Vens
    Stephan Vens

    Managing Director
    triggerhappy productions GmbH

  • Thorne Mutert
    Thorne Mutert

    Managing Partner
    Czar Film Berlin GmbH

  • Tim Augustin
    Tim Augustin

    Executive Producer
    Iconoclast GmbH

  • Tony Petersen
    Tony Petersen

    Producer
    Werbefilmproduzenten

  • Torben Ferkau
    Torben Ferkau

    Managing Director
    mypony GmbH

  • Ulla Vogel
    Ulla Vogel

    Producer

  • Volker Steinmetz
    Volker Steinmetz

    Executive Producer / Partner
    TP Film GmbH

Directors

  • Alex Feil
    Alex Feil

    Director

  • Cadmo Quintero
    Cadmo Quintero

    Director

  • Caspar-Jan Hogerzeil
    Caspar-Jan Hogerzeil

    Director

  • Daniel Warwick
    Daniel Warwick

    Director

  • Dorian & Daniel
    Dorian & Daniel

    Directors Duo

  • Flo Meimberg
    Flo Meimberg

    Director

  • Florian Sigl
    Florian Sigl

    Director / Author / Lecturer

  • Hanna Maria Heidrich
    Hanna Maria Heidrich

    Director

  • Jen Krause
    Jen Krause

    Director

  • Julia Mücke
    Julia Mücke

    Director

  • Kai Sehr
    Kai Sehr

    Director

  • KRONCK
    KRONCK

    Directors Duo

  • Marc Schölermann
    Marc Schölermann

    Director

  • Markus Walter
    Markus Walter

    Director

  • Martin Krejci
    Martin Krejci

    Director

  • Martin Schmid
    Martin Schmid

    Director

  • Martin Werner
    Martin Werner

    Director

  • Micky Suelzer
    Micky Suelzer

    Director

  • Niels Münter
    Niels Münter

    Regisseur

  • Niklas Weise
    Niklas Weise

    Director

  • Ralf Schmerberg
    Ralf Schmerberg

    Director

  • Sebastian Strasser
    Sebastian Strasser

    Director

  • Simon Verhoeven
    Simon Verhoeven

    Director

  • Sonja Heiss
    Sonja Heiss

    Director / Writer

  • Stefanie Soho
    Stefanie Soho

    Director

  • Tarsem
    Tarsem

    Director

  • Thomas Garber
    Thomas Garber

    Director

  • Tom Noakes
    Tom Noakes

    Director

Script

  • Alessia Coschignano
    Alessia Coschignano

    Creative Director
    Serviceplan

  • Alexander Weber-Grün
    Alexander Weber-Grün

    Creative Managing Director
    DDB Berlin

  • André Hennen
    André Hennen

    Copywriter

  • Benjamin Minack
    Benjamin Minack

    CEO
    Ressourcenmangel

  • Bettina Olf
    Bettina Olf

    CCO
    Geometry

  • Britta Poetzsch
    Britta Poetzsch

    Chief Creative Officer Campaign
    TRACK GmbH

  • Caroline Ellert
    Caroline Ellert

    Copy writer/ Screen writer

  • Caspar Heuss
    Caspar Heuss

    Creative Director
    Wirz Werbung

  • Dany Rothemund
    Dany Rothemund

    Senior Copywriter
    Droga5 New York

  • David Mously
    David Mously

    Freelance Creative Director

  • Fabian Frese
    Fabian Frese

    Creative Managing Director
    Kolle Rebbe GmbH

  • Fabiot von Falkenhayn
    Fabiot von Falkenhayn

    Senior Copywriter
    Anomaly

  • Gepa Hinrichsen
    Gepa Hinrichsen

    Freelance Copywriter

  • Guido Heffels
    Guido Heffels

    Creative Managing Director
    Heimat Berlin

  • Helge Kniess
    Helge Kniess

    Creative Director
    Leo Burnett

  • Jakob Cantz
    Jakob Cantz

    Freelance Copywriter

  • Jakob Eckstein
    Jakob Eckstein

    Managing Director / Creative
    Serviceplan

  • Jan Harbeck
    Jan Harbeck

    Creative Managing Director
    DDB Germany

  • Jens Pfau
    Jens Pfau

    Executive Creative Director
    Jung von Matt / Next Alster

  • Jens Theil
    Jens Theil

    Chief Creative Lunatic / Founder
    Wynken Blynken & Nod GmbH & Co. KG

  • Joachim Bosse
    Joachim Bosse

    Creative Managing Director
    DOJO

  • Jo Marie Farwick
    Jo Marie Farwick

    Founder, Creative, Strategist
    Überground GmbH

  • Katharina Trumbach
    Katharina Trumbach

    Senior Creative Director
    iX Studio Berlin

  • Klaus Huber
    Klaus Huber

    Copywriter
    Philipp und Keuntje

  • Lennart Witting
    Lennart Witting

    ECD
    PREUSS UND PREUSS

  • Marie Legat
    Marie Legat

    Executive Creative Director
    David + Martin

  • Marielle Wilsdorf
    Marielle Wilsdorf

    Executive Creative Director

  • Matthias Storath
    Matthias Storath

    Creative Managing Director
    Heimat Berlin

  • Max Buschfeld
    Max Buschfeld

    Creative Director

  • Maximilian Schöngen
    Maximilian Schöngen

    Global Creative Lead
    Mediaplus Gruppe für innovative Media GmbH & Co. KG

  • Michael Maria Morgenbesser
    Michael Maria Morgenbesser

    Creative Director
    Jung von Matt/Donau

  • Michael Schmidt
    Michael Schmidt

    Chief Creative Officer
    kreisvier communication

  • Niels Alzen
    Niels Alzen

    Executive Creative Director
    BrightHouse

  • Nina Puri
    Nina Puri

    Freelance Creative Director / Writer

  • Oliver Handlos
    Oliver Handlos

    Executive Creative Director
    KBS Agency NY

  • Paul von Mühlendahl
    Paul von Mühlendahl

    Creative Director

  • Petra Schotten
    Petra Schotten

    Creative Director
    Saint Elmo`s

  • Ricardo Distefano
    Ricardo Distefano

    Creative Managing Director
    David und Martin

  • Sabina Hesse
    Sabina Hesse

    Creative Director
    Team One

  • Sabine Kuckuck
    Sabine Kuckuck

    Creative Director
    thjnk AG Berlin

  • Simon Weyer
    Simon Weyer

    Creative Copywriter
    antoni Berlin

  • Till Diestel
    Till Diestel

    Chief Creative Officer & Partner
    Serviceplan Germany

  • Tobias Ahrens
    Tobias Ahrens

    Managing Director
    INGO Stockholm, Hamburg

  • Ton Hollander
    Ton Hollander

    CCO
    Optimist

  • Wolfgang Schneider
    Wolfgang Schneider

    Creative Director

Directors of Photography

  • Adrian Kuchenreuther
    Adrian Kuchenreuther

    DoP

  • Andreas Berger
    Andreas Berger

    DoP

  • Antonio Paladino
    Antonio Paladino

    DoP

  • Bella Halben
    Bella Halben

    DoP

  • Bjørn Haneld
    Bjørn Haneld

    DoP

  • Carl Nilsson
    Carl Nilsson

    DoP

  • Clemens Krüger
    Clemens Krüger

    DoP

  • Ekkehart Pollack
    Ekkehart Pollack

    DoP

  • Franz Lustig
    Franz Lustig

    DoP

  • Julian Hohndorf
    Julian Hohndorf

    DoP

  • Jutta Pohlmann
    Jutta Pohlmann

    DoP

  • Kristian Leschner
    Kristian Leschner

    DoP

  • Martin Ruhe
    Martin Ruhe

    DoP

  • Michael Schreitel
    Michael Schreitel

    DoP

  • Niko Knoblauch
    Niko Knoblauch

    DoP

  • Peter Matjasko
    Peter Matjasko

    DoP

  • Peter Meyer
    Peter Meyer

    DoP

  • Sebastian Pfaffenbichler
    Sebastian Pfaffenbichler

    DoP

  • Simon Drescher
    Simon Drescher

    DoP

  • Tanja Häring
    Tanja Häring

    DoP

  • Thomas Kürzl
    Thomas Kürzl

    DoP

Editors

  • Andreas Bardet
    Andreas Bardet

    Editor

  • Annett Kiener
    Annett Kiener

    Editor

  • Elena Bromund
    Elena Bromund

    Editor

  • Guido Notari
    Guido Notari

    Editor

  • Hannes Andresen
    Hannes Andresen

    Editor

  • Kathrin De Silva
    Kathrin De Silva

    Editor

  • Max Neumeier
    Max Neumeier

    Editor

  • Michael Weicker
    Michael Weicker

    Editor

  • Moritz Dreifke
    Moritz Dreifke

    Editor

  • Nicolas Stampe
    Nicolas Stampe

    Editor

  • Ole Wiedemann
    Ole Wiedemann

    Editor

  • Peter Brandt
    Peter Brandt

    Editor

  • Robert Hauser
    Robert Hauser

    Editor

  • Sabine Panek
    Sabine Panek

    Editor

  • Simon Colin
    Simon Colin

    Editor

  • Sören Görth
    Sören Görth

    Editor

  • Sven Budelmann
    Sven Budelmann

    Editor

  • Tobias Suhm
    Tobias Suhm

    Editor

  • Vera Berg
    Vera Berg

    Editor

VFX/Animation artists

  • Csaba Letay
    Csaba Letay

    Creative Director
    Polynoid / Woodblock

  • Daniel Jahnel
    Daniel Jahnel

    VFX Supervisor
    Important Looking Pirates

  • Daniel Lang
    Daniel Lang

    COO / VFX Supervisor
    Acht Hamburg GmbH

  • Eliott Deshusses
    Eliott Deshusses

    Freelance Animation Director

  • Fabian Pross
    Fabian Pross

    Managing Director
    Polynoid / Woodblock

  • Florian Dehmel
    Florian Dehmel

    2D Supervisor
    Psyop

  • Florian Zachau
    Florian Zachau

    Freelance VFX Supervisor

  • Francesco Faranna
    Francesco Faranna

    VFX Producer

  • Giacomo Cavalletti
    Giacomo Cavalletti

    3D Artist
    The Mill

  • Hans-Christoph Schultheiss
    Hans-Christoph Schultheiss

    Executive Creative Director
    Psyop

  • Ilija Brunck
    Ilija Brunck

    CEO
    Woodblock

  • James Allen
    James Allen

    Director
    time based arts

  • Jan Bitzer
    Jan Bitzer

    Creative Director
    Polynoid / Woodblock

  • Jan Ruppert
    Jan Ruppert

    Freelance 3D Generalist

  • Johanna Fülscher
    Johanna Fülscher

    3D Artist
    Zornshot

  • Joseph Kane
    Joseph Kane

    Animator
    Untold Studios

  • Juan Pablo Brockhaus
    Juan Pablo Brockhaus

    Solutions Architect
    Epic Games

  • Kariem Saleh
    Kariem Saleh

    Animation Director

  • Marta Carbonell Amela
    Marta Carbonell Amela

    VFX Supervisor

  • Martin Herzberg
    Martin Herzberg

    CEO / EP
    bEpic GmbH

  • Mate Steinforth
    Mate Steinforth

    Executive Creative Director / Founder
    BetaBeta

  • Matthias Bäuerle
    Matthias Bäuerle

    Creative Director & Visual Effects Supervisor
    Psyop

  • Mortimer Warlimont
    Mortimer Warlimont

    VFX Supervisor
    Sehsucht München GmbH

  • Nhat Quang Tran
    Nhat Quang Tran

    VFX Supervisor
    The Mill Los Angeles

  • Niko Papoutsis
    Niko Papoutsis

    Managing Director
    Digital Straik GmbH

  • Niko Tziopanos
    Niko Tziopanos

    Creative Lead
    ABOUT CANNONS + SPARROWS creative studio Gbr

  • Ole Peters
    Ole Peters

    VFX Director
    Sehsucht GmbH

  • Sermed Darah
    Sermed Darah

    Managing Director
    Spellwork

  • Sheldon Gardner
    Sheldon Gardner

    VFX Supervisor
    time based arts

  • Stefan Susemihl
    Stefan Susemihl

    Creative Director & Visual Effects Supervisor

  • Steffen Röthinger
    Steffen Röthinger

    Managing Director
    KATALYST

  • Thomas Sali
    Thomas Sali

    VFX Supervisor
    Psyop

  • Timo von Wittken
    Timo von Wittken

    Light Supervisor
    Important Looking Pirates

  • Tom Weber
    Tom Weber

    Creative Director
    Polynoid /Woodblock

  • Torben Dirksmeyer
    Torben Dirksmeyer

    Senior 3D Artist
    Sehsucht GmbH

  • Yacoob Essack
    Yacoob Essack

    VFX Supervisor / Lead Compositor
    INFECTED

Art Department

  • Aaron Crothers
    Aaron Crothers

    Art Director

  • Adrian Cristea
    Adrian Cristea

    Production Designer

  • Anja Meta Meyer
    Anja Meta Meyer

    Art Director

  • Artur Pinheiro
    Artur Pinheiro

    Production Designer

  • Bader El Hindi
    Bader El Hindi

    Production Designer

  • Birgit Kniep-Gentis
    Birgit Kniep-Gentis

    Production Designer

  • Carola Credé
    Carola Credé

    Art Director

  • Colin Taplin
    Colin Taplin

    Art Director

  • Dorle Bahlburg
    Dorle Bahlburg

    Production Designer

  • Erwin Prib
    Erwin Prib

    Production Designer

  • Frank Niedorff
    Frank Niedorff

    Art Director

  • Jonathan Houlding
    Jonathan Houlding

    Production Designer

  • Juliane Hoffrecht
    Juliane Hoffrecht

    Art Director

  • Julie Damian
    Julie Damian

    Art Director

  • Kirsten Garbade
    Kirsten Garbade

    Production Designer

  • Marco Bittner Rosser
    Marco Bittner Rosser

    Production Designer

  • Marketa Korinkova
    Marketa Korinkova

    Art Director

  • Ole Grönwoldt
    Ole Grönwoldt

    Ole Grönwoldt Spatial Design

  • Pan Patellis
    Pan Patellis

    Production Designer

  • Petr Kunc
    Petr Kunc

    Production Designer

  • Sebastian Krawinkel
    Sebastian Krawinkel

    Production Designer

  • Sebastian Soukup
    Sebastian Soukup

    Production Designer

  • Steve Summersgill
    Steve Summersgill

    Production Designer

  • Vicky von Minckwitz
    Vicky von Minckwitz

    Production Designer

Costume Design

  • Anna Klein
    Anna Klein

    Costume Designer / Stylist

  • Charlotte Emilia Chadwick
    Charlotte Emilia Chadwick

    Freelance Costume Designer

  • Frank Wilde
    Frank Wilde

    Costume Designer

  • Heike Fademrecht
    Heike Fademrecht

    Costume Designer

  • Ingken Benesch
    Ingken Benesch

    Costume Designer

  • Larissa Bechtold
    Larissa Bechtold

    Costume Designer

  • Nicole Fischnaller
    Nicole Fischnaller

    Costume Designer

  • Simone von Saint-George
    Simone von Saint-George

    Costume Design
    Simone Eichhorn

  • Stefanie Fuge
    Stefanie Fuge

    Stylist

Composers/Sound Designers

  • Alfred Banks
    Alfred Banks

    Composer

  • Berhnard Pausch
    Berhnard Pausch

    Composer
    Supreme Music GmbH

  • Boris Salchow
    Boris Salchow

    Composer

  • Chris Buseck
    Chris Buseck

    Music Supervisor
    Supreme Music GmbH

  • Christian Meyer
    Christian Meyer

    Composer

  • Christian Mix-Linzer
    Christian Mix-Linzer

    CEO
    Tracks and Fields

  • Christian Vorländer
    Christian Vorländer

    Composer
    2WEI Music

  • Christine Westphal
    Christine Westphal

    Composer
    Noise Design

  • Clarissa Beckert
    Clarissa Beckert

    Music Supervisor
    Zwei Music GmbH

  • Florian Lakenmacher
    Florian Lakenmacher

    CEO
    Supreme Music GmbH

  • Georg von dem Bussche
    Georg von dem Bussche

    Composer / Co-Founder
    playdis

  • Guido Blom
    Guido Blom

    Music Producer
    Massive Music

  • Ian O´Brien-Docker
    Ian O´Brien-Docker

    Composer

  • Ina Meredi Arakelian
    Ina Meredi Arakelian

    Composer

  • Jade Miranda
    Jade Miranda

    Music Supervisor
    Playdis

  • Jan Dejozé
    Jan Dejozé

    Managing Director / Sounddesigner
    Loft Tonstudios GmbH

  • Jo Sandow
    Jo Sandow

    Creative Producer
    Supreme Music GmbH

  • Joseph Mount
    Joseph Mount

    Composer

  • Julia Stahl
    Julia Stahl

    Music Producer
    Yessian

  • Kelvyn Hallifax
    Kelvyn Hallifax

    Composer
    Babylon Music

  • Kolja Bustorf
    Kolja Bustorf

    Composer
    Not a machine

  • Martin Seyer
    Martin Seyer

    Composer / Sounddesigner
    Martin Seyer Music

  • Maximilian Olowinsky
    Maximilian Olowinsky

    CEO
    Supreme Music GmbH

  • Michael Kadelbach
    Michael Kadelbach

    Composer

  • Philip Nicolai Flindt
    Philip Nicolai Flindt

    Sounddesigner
    Ballad

  • Phil Mönch
    Phil Mönch

    Sounddesigner
    Not A Machine

  • Ramin Schmiedekampf
    Ramin Schmiedekampf

    Managing Director
    48k GmbH

  • Robin Harff
    Robin Harff

    Sounddesigner / Managing Director
    hyve.audio

  • Rudi Moser
    Rudi Moser

    Composer

  • Shai Caleb Hirschson
    Shai Caleb Hirschson

    Creative Managing Director
    Massive Music

  • Simon Heeger
    Simon Heeger

    Composer
    2WEI Music

  • Sören Görth
    Sören Görth


  • Specter
    Specter

    Director

  • Stephanie Zanatta
    Stephanie Zanatta

    Founder / CEO
    ADDICT.MUSIC

  • Stephan Moritz
    Stephan Moritz

    Composer
    Mokoh Music

  • Timo Blunck
    Timo Blunck

    Managing Partner / Creative Director
    BLUT

  • Tip Florijn van den Bos
    Tip Florijn van den Bos

    Composer
    Massive Music

  • Tommy Peters
    Tommy Peters

    Composer
    AHOImusic

  • Wenke Kleine-Benne
    Wenke Kleine-Benne

    Co-Founder / Sound Designer
    Mermade Sound GmbH