Deutsche Werbefilmakademie

Deutsche Werbefilmakadamie

A Appointed members

The academy comprises institutional members and appointed members.

Appointed members can be award winners and nominees of the German Advertising Film Award, as well as (former) producers and artists (representatives of the trades) who are subsequently appointed and invited by the German Advertising Film Academy.

THE APPOINTED MEMBERS OF THE GERMAN ADVERTISING FILM ACADEMY ARE:

Producers

  • Christiane Dressler
    Christiane Dressler

    Managing Director
    Anorak Film

  • Christine-Marie Gardeweg
    Christine-Marie Gardeweg

    Executive Producer

  • Fabian Heine
    Fabian Heine

    Managing Director
    Erste Liebe Filmproduktion

  • Hannes Heidenreich
    Hannes Heidenreich

    Managing Director
    Stereo Films

  • Jan Fincke
    Jan Fincke

    Managing Director
    Czar Film

  • Jule Everts
    Jule Everts

    Freelance Producer

  • Justin Niklas Mundhenke
    Justin Niklas Mundhenke

    Executive Producer
    Tempomedia

  • Katrin Weber
    Katrin Weber

    Sales / Managing Board Member
    Fox Devil Films

  • Moritz Merkel
    Moritz Merkel

    Executive Producer
    Stink Berlin

  • Pacco-­Luca Nitsche
    Pacco-­Luca Nitsche

    Managing Director
    27 km

  • Patrick Volm-Dettenbach
    Patrick Volm-Dettenbach

    Executive Producer
    Element e

  • Pieter Lony
    Pieter Lony

    Film Producer

  • Stephan Vens
    Stephan Vens

    Managing Director
    triggerhappy productions

  • Thorne Mutert
    Thorne Mutert

    Managing Partner
    Czar Film Berlin

  • Torben Ferkau
    Torben Ferkau

    Managing Director
    mypony

  • Volker Steinmetz
    Volker Steinmetz

    Executive Producer / Partner
    Tony Petersen Film

Directors

  • Alex Feil
    Alex Feil

    Director

  • Cadmo Quintero
    Cadmo Quintero

    Director

  • Caspar-Jan Hogerzeil
    Caspar-Jan Hogerzeil

    Director

  • Daniel Warwick
    Daniel Warwick

    Director

  • Flo Meimberg
    Flo Meimberg

    Director

  • Jo Marie Farwick
    Jo Marie Farwick

    Director
    Überground.com

  • Kai Sehr
    Kai Sehr

    Director

  • Marc Schölermann
    Marc Schölermann

    Director

  • Markus Walter
    Markus Walter

    Director

  • Martin Krejci
    Martin Krejci

    Director

  • Martin Schmid
    Martin Schmid

    Director

  • Martin Werner
    Martin Werner

    Director

  • Micky Suelzer
    Micky Suelzer

    Director

  • Niels Münter
    Niels Münter

    Regisseur

  • Niklas Weise
    Niklas Weise

    Director

  • Ralf Schmerberg
    Ralf Schmerberg

    Director

  • Sebastian Strasser
    Sebastian Strasser

    Director

  • Simon Verhoeven
    Simon Verhoeven

    Director

  • Sonja Heiss
    Sonja Heiss

    Director / Writer

  • Tarsem
    Tarsem

    Director

  • Thomas Garber
    Thomas Garber

    Director

  • Tom Noakes
    Tom Noakes

    Director

Script

  • Alexander Weber-Grün
    Alexander Weber-Grün

    Creative Managing Director
    DDB Berlin

  • Benjamin Minack
    Benjamin Minack

    CEO
    Ressourcenmangel

  • Bettina Olf
    Bettina Olf

    CCO
    Geometry

  • Caspar Heuss
    Caspar Heuss

    Creative Director
    Wirz Werbung

  • David Mously
    David Mously

    Freelance Creative Director

  • Fabian Frese
    Fabian Frese

    Creative Managing Director
    Kolle Rebbe

  • Guido Heffels
    Guido Heffels

    Creative Managing Director
    Heimat Berlin

  • Jakob Eckstein
    Jakob Eckstein

    Director Int. Marketing & Creation
    SIXT

  • Jan Harbeck
    Jan Harbeck

    Creative Managing Director
    DDB Germany

  • Jens Pfau
    Jens Pfau

    Executive Creative Director
    Jung von Matt / Next Alster

  • Joachim Bosse
    Joachim Bosse

    Creative Managing Director
    DOJO

  • Katharina Trumbach
    Katharina Trumbach

    Creative Director
    Plantage

  • Klaus Huber
    Klaus Huber

    Copywriter
    Philipp und Keuntje

  • Lennart Witting
    Lennart Witting

    Creative Managing Director
    Plantage

  • Marielle Wilsdorf
    Marielle Wilsdorf

    Executive Creative Director

  • Matthias Storath
    Matthias Storath

    Creative Managing Director
    Heimat Berlin

  • Max Buschfeld
    Max Buschfeld

    Creative Director

  • Maximilian Schöngen
    Maximilian Schöngen

    Global Creative Strategist
    Serviceplan Group / Creative Board

  • Michael Maria Morgenbesser
    Michael Maria Morgenbesser

    Creative Director
    Jung von Matt/Donau

  • Michael Schmidt
    Michael Schmidt

    Chief Creative Officer
    kreisvier communication

  • Niels Alzen
    Niels Alzen

    Executive Creative Director
    BrightHouse

  • Nina Puri
    Nina Puri

    Freelance Creative Director / Writer

  • Oliver Handlos
    Oliver Handlos

    Executive Creative Director
    KBS Agency NY

  • Paul von Mühlendahl
    Paul von Mühlendahl

    Creative Director

  • Petra Schotten
    Petra Schotten

    Creative Director

  • Ricardo Distefano
    Ricardo Distefano

    Chief Creative Officer
    TBWA

  • Sabina Hesse
    Sabina Hesse

    Creative Director
    Team One

  • Till Diestel
    Till Diestel

    Creative Managing Director
    BBDO

  • Tobias Ahrens
    Tobias Ahrens

    Managing Director
    INGO Stockholm, Hamburg

  • Ton Hollander
    Ton Hollander

    CCO
    Optimist

  • Wolfgang Schneider
    Wolfgang Schneider

    Creative Director

Directors of Photography

  • Adrian Kuchenreuther
    Adrian Kuchenreuther

    DoP

  • Andreas Berger
    Andreas Berger

    DoP

  • Antonio Paladino
    Antonio Paladino

    DoP

  • Bella Halben
    Bella Halben

    DoP

  • Carl Nilsson
    Carl Nilsson

    DoP

  • Clemens Krüger
    Clemens Krüger

    DoP

  • Ekkehart Pollack
    Ekkehart Pollack

    DoP

  • Franz Lustig
    Franz Lustig

    DoP

  • Martin Ruhe
    Martin Ruhe

    DoP

  • Michael Schreitel
    Michael Schreitel

    DoP

  • Peter Matjasko
    Peter Matjasko

    DoP

  • Peter Meyer
    Peter Meyer

    DoP

  • Sebastian Pfaffenbichler
    Sebastian Pfaffenbichler

    DoP

  • Thomas Kürzl
    Thomas Kürzl

    DoP

Editors

  • Andreas Bardet
    Andreas Bardet

    Editor

  • Annett Kiener
    Annett Kiener

    Editor

  • Elena Bromund
    Elena Bromund

    Editor

  • Guido Notari
    Guido Notari

    Editor

  • Hannes Andresen
    Hannes Andresen

    Editor

  • Kathrin De Silva
    Kathrin De Silva

    Editor

  • Max Neumeier
    Max Neumeier

    Editor

  • Michael Weicker
    Michael Weicker

    Editor

  • Moritz Dreifke
    Moritz Dreifke

    Editor

  • Nicolas Stampe
    Nicolas Stampe

    Editor

  • Peter Brandt
    Peter Brandt

    Editor

  • Robert Hauser
    Robert Hauser

    Editor

  • Sabine Panek
    Sabine Panek

    Editor

  • Simon Colin
    Simon Colin

    Editor

  • Sören Görth
    Sören Görth

    Editor

  • Sven Budelmann
    Sven Budelmann

    Editor

  • Tobias Suhm
    Tobias Suhm

    Editor

  • Vera Berg
    Vera Berg

    Editor

VFX/Animation artists

  • Csaba Letay
    Csaba Letay

    Creative Director
    Polynoid / Woodblock

  • Daniel Jahnel
    Daniel Jahnel

    Head of 3D
    Sehsucht

  • Fabian Pross
    Fabian Pross

    Managing Director
    Polynoid / Woodblock

  • Florian Dehmel
    Florian Dehmel

    VFX Supervisor
    Sehsucht Hamburg GmbH

  • Florian Zachau
    Florian Zachau

    Head of VFX
    Sehsucht Hamburg GmbH

  • Francesco Faranna
    Francesco Faranna

    VFX Producer
    Mackevision

  • Hans-Christoph Schultheiss
    Hans-Christoph Schultheiss

    Managing Director
    Sehsucht Hamburg GmbH

  • Ilija Brunck
    Ilija Brunck

    Managing Director
    Polynoid / Woodblock

  • James Allen
    James Allen

    Director
    time based arts

  • Jan Bitzer
    Jan Bitzer

    Creative Director
    Polynoid / Woodblock

  • Joe Kane
    Joe Kane


    Framestore

  • Juan Pablo Brockhaus
    Juan Pablo Brockhaus

    CG Supervisor
    Sehsucht Hamburg GmbH

  • Mate Steinforth
    Mate Steinforth

    Executive Creative Director / Founder
    BetaBeta

  • Nhat Quang Tran
    Nhat Quang Tran

    VFX Supervisor

  • Niko Papoutsis
    Niko Papoutsis

    Managing Director
    Digital Straik

  • Niko Tziopanos
    Niko Tziopanos

    Creative Lead

  • Ole Peters
    Ole Peters

    VFX Director
    Sehsucht Holding GmbH

  • Sermed Darah
    Sermed Darah

    Managing Director
    Spellwork

  • Sheldon Gardner
    Sheldon Gardner

    VFX Supervisor
    timebasedarts

  • Steffen Röthinger
    Steffen Röthinger

    Managing Director
    KATALYST

  • Timo von Wittken
    Timo von Wittken

    Head of Design
    Sehsucht Hamburg GmbH

  • Tom Weber
    Tom Weber

    Creative Director
    Polynoid /Woodblock

  • Torben Dirksmeyer
    Torben Dirksmeyer

    Senior 3D Artist
    Sehsucht Hamburg GmbH

  • Yacoob Essack
    Yacoob Essack

    VFX Supervisor / Lead Compositor
    INFECTED

Art Department

  • Aaron Crothers
    Aaron Crothers

    Art Director

  • Artur Pinheiro
    Artur Pinheiro

    Production Designer

  • Bader El Hindi
    Bader El Hindi

    Production Designer

  • Birgit Kniep-Gentis
    Birgit Kniep-Gentis

    Production Designer

  • Carola Credé
    Carola Credé

    Art Director

  • Colin Taplin
    Colin Taplin

    Art Director

  • Erwin Prib
    Erwin Prib

    Production Designer

  • Frank Niedorff
    Frank Niedorff

    Art Director

  • Juliane Hoffrecht
    Juliane Hoffrecht

    Art Director

  • Julie Damian
    Julie Damian

    Art Director

  • Marco Bittner Rosser
    Marco Bittner Rosser

    Production Designer

  • Marketa Korinkova
    Marketa Korinkova

    Art Director

  • Pan Patellis
    Pan Patellis

    Production Designer

  • Petr Kunc
    Petr Kunc

    Production Designer

  • Sebastian Krawinkel
    Sebastian Krawinkel

    Production Designer

  • Sebastian Soukup
    Sebastian Soukup

    Production Designer

  • Steve Summersgill
    Steve Summersgill

    Production Designer

Costume Design

  • FM Ngceni
    FM Ngceni

    Artist / Costume Designer

  • Frank Wilde
    Frank Wilde

    Costume Designer

  • Ingken Benesch
    Ingken Benesch

    Costume Designer

  • Larissa Bechtold
    Larissa Bechtold

    Costume Designer

  • Nicole Fischnaller
    Nicole Fischnaller

    Costume Designer

Composers/Sound Designers

  • Alfred Banks
    Alfred Banks

    Composer

  • Berhnard Pausch
    Berhnard Pausch

    Komponist
    Supreme Music

  • Boris Salchow
    Boris Salchow

    Composer

  • Chris Buseck
    Chris Buseck

    Music Supervisor

  • Christian Meyer
    Christian Meyer

    Composer

  • Christian Mix-Linzer
    Christian Mix-Linzer

    CEO
    Tracks and Fields

  • Christian Vorländer
    Christian Vorländer

    Composer
    2WEI Music

  • Christine Westphal
    Christine Westphal

    Composer

  • Florian Lakenmacher
    Florian Lakenmacher

    CEO
    SUPREME MUSIC

  • Guido Blom
    Guido Blom

    Music Producer
    MassiveMusic

  • Ian O´Brien-Docker
    Ian O´Brien-Docker

    Composer

  • Jan Dejozé
    Jan Dejozé

    Managing Director / Sounddesigner
    Loft Tonstudios

  • Joseph Mount
    Joseph Mount

    Composer

  • Kolja Bustorf
    Kolja Bustorf

    Composer
    Not a machine

  • Martin Seyer
    Martin Seyer

    Composer / Sounddesigner
    Martin Seyer Music

  • Maximilian Olowinsky
    Maximilian Olowinsky

    CEO
    Supreme Music

  • Michael Kadelbach
    Michael Kadelbach

    Composer

  • Ramin Schmiedekampf
    Ramin Schmiedekampf

    Composer
    48k

  • Rudi Moser
    Rudi Moser

    Composer

  • Shai Caleb Hirschson
    Shai Caleb Hirschson

    Creative Managing Director
    MassiveMusic

  • Simon Heeger
    Simon Heeger

    Composer
    2WEI Music

  • Specter
    Specter

    Director

  • Stephanie Zanatta
    Stephanie Zanatta

    Founder / CEO
    ADDICT.MUSIC

  • Stephan Moritz
    Stephan Moritz

    Composer
    Mokoh Music

  • Timo Blunck
    Timo Blunck

    Managing Partner / Creative Director
    BLUT

  • Tommy Peters
    Tommy Peters

    Composer
    AHOImusic

  • Wenke Kleine-Benne
    Wenke Kleine-Benne

    Sounddesign
    nhb.MUSIC